New Jersey

New Jersey Medicare Plans 2027: County by County

Medicare Advantage plans in New Jersey are approved county by county, so the list you see depends on your address. This guide compares the 2027 lists for the nine counties we serve most, from Camden County to Union County.

Plan data: CMS 2027 Landscape, retrieved 2026-10-20. Page reviewed 2026-10-20. Consultations by phone, Zoom or in person, at no cost to you.

  • 9 New Jersey counties compared
  • 29 to 41 Medicare Advantage plans per county, 2027
  • 10 Organizations offering plans across the nine counties
  • 11 Standalone Part D plans statewide, 2027
County by county

2027 Medicare Advantage in nine counties

From the CMS Landscape file for contract year 2027. Special Needs Plans are counted separately. The 2026 to 2027 column counts plans with drug coverage, Special Needs Plans included.

The Census Bureau counts about 9.3 million New Jerseyans across 21 counties, and about 1.6 million of them, 17.2%, are 65 or older. The nine counties in this guide run from Camden, our flagship market, through Burlington, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, Cape May and Ocean, and north to Union County.

Some things work the same anywhere in New Jersey: the state is one standalone Part D region, so the same 11 Part D plans are sold in every county for 2027; Medigap rules come from the Department of Banking and Insurance; and PAAD, Senior Gold and NJ FamilyCare are statewide programs. Medicare Advantage changes at every county line.

How Jackie helps. Jackie Layser has helped clients with Medicare since 2008. She works with clients anywhere in New Jersey by phone, on Zoom or in person, at no cost to you.

Jackie Layser, licensed Medicare insurance agent and owner of Garden State Medicare Solutions, smiling in a royal blue top

Camden County has the most Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 (41) and Ocean County the fewest (29), so the county on your address decides how much choice you have.

Medicare Advantage plans by county, New Jersey, contract year 2027 (Special Needs Plans excluded unless noted)
CountyPlans$0 Part C premium$0 for Parts C and D combinedIn-network out-of-pocket rangeOrganizationsSpecial Needs PlansWith drug coverage, SNPs included, 2026 to 2027
Camden County 41 33 24 $4,150 to $9,850 10 13 45 to 47
Burlington County 39 32 23 $4,150 to $9,850 9 14 47 to 46
Gloucester County 39 32 23 $4,150 to $9,850 9 13 42 to 45
Cumberland County 33 27 18 $4,150 to $9,850 6 7 36 to 33
Atlantic County 36 30 20 $4,150 to $9,850 7 10 48 to 39
Cape May County 33 27 18 $4,150 to $9,850 6 7 37 to 33
Salem County 32 27 21 $4,150 to $9,850 7 9 31 to 34
Ocean County 29 23 16 $6,900 to $9,850 7 14 40 to 38
Union County 37 32 23 $4,500 to $9,850 7 15 48 to 46

Source: Medicare Advantage and Part D plans in nine New Jersey counties (contract year 2027).

Organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans in at least one of the nine counties for 2027: Aetna Medicare, AmeriHealth, Clover Health, Devoted Health, HealthSpring, Humana, Jefferson Health Plans, UnitedHealthcare, Wellcare, Wellpoint. We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE to get information on all of your options.

Ocean County has the most residents aged 65 and over of the nine counties (148,007).

Residents aged 65 and over by county, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates
AreaPopulationAged 65 and overShare 65 and overNo health insurance
Camden County527,25787,19416.5%6.4%
Burlington County467,80585,70518.3%3.9%
Gloucester County306,95451,86716.9%4.0%
Cumberland County153,30524,21615.8%10.5%
Atlantic County276,27054,84219.9%7.0%
Cape May County94,94128,00829.5%5.0%
Salem County65,27512,45919.1%4.7%
Ocean County654,362148,00722.6%4.1%
Union County579,29087,27715.1%13.0%
New Jersey (all 21 counties)9,343,8091,605,75817.2%7.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates: New Jersey counties.

Statewide

New Jersey programs that apply everywhere

These work the same in every county, whichever plan list your address uses.

Help with your Medicare choices

Jackie Layser reviews your options at no cost and with no obligation, by phone, Zoom or in person anywhere in New Jersey: call or text (856) 727-4221. You can also compare plans yourself on Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227).

Medicaid: NJ FamilyCare

New Jersey's Medicaid program is NJ FamilyCare. People with both Medicare and NJ FamilyCare can look at Dual Special Needs Plans. Older adults apply through their county Board of Social Services. See Medicare and NJ FamilyCare.

Part D and Medigap: statewide

Standalone Part D plans are priced for the whole of New Jersey (CMS Part D region 04), and Medigap rules come from the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance. See Medigap rules in New Jersey.

Statewide help

Help with costs across New Jersey

Which New Jersey programs help with Medicare costs?

New Jersey runs its own drug and premium programs alongside Medicare. All three below are applied for through the state’s NJSave application (1-800-792-9745).

  • PAAD: a state program for eligible older adults and people with disabilities. In 2026 the income limit is under $54,943 single or $62,390 married, and copays are $5 for a generic and $7 for a brand-name drug. Members with Medicare must enroll in a Part D plan.
  • Senior Gold: for incomes from $54,943 to $64,943 single or $62,390 to $72,390 married in 2026. You pay $15 plus 50% of the remaining cost, and a flat $15 once your costs pass $2,000 single or $3,000 married.
  • Medicare Savings Programs: QMB pays Part A and Part B premiums and deductibles (2026 income limit $15,960 single), SLMB and QI pay the Part B premium (up to $19,152 and $21,546 single). The asset limit is $9,950 single or $14,910 married.

How do I apply for NJ FamilyCare if I have Medicare?

NJ FamilyCare, New Jersey’s Medicaid program, takes applications for aged, blind and disabled residents online or by mail; an in-person interview at the county welfare agency is not required, and your County Social Service Agency can help you apply (1-800-356-1561). People with both Medicare and NJ FamilyCare can look at Dual Special Needs Plans.

Who helps older adults in each county?

Every New Jersey county has an Area Agency on Aging and an Aging and Disability Resource Connection, reached from anywhere at 1-877-222-3737. They arrange meals, rides and in-home help. For the plan decision itself, Jackie Layser compares plans with you at no cost, by phone, on Zoom or in person.

Medigap rules that are specific to New Jersey

The Department of Banking and Insurance requires Medigap insurers to issue Plan D to people who become eligible for Medicare because of a disability on or after age 50 (on or after January 1, 2020) and apply within 12 months of enrolling in Part B, at no more than the price for a 65-year-old. Under 50, the state contracting carrier must issue Plan D at the same premium as at 65.

Local sources: NJ Division of Aging Services: PAAD · NJ Division of Aging Services: Senior Gold · NJ Division of Aging Services: Medicare Savings Programs · NJ FamilyCare: Aged, Blind, Disabled · NJ Division of Aging Services: County offices (ADRC) · NJ Department of Banking and Insurance: Medigap under 65

Health profile

How the nine counties compare

Plan choice follows the conditions you actually live with, because they decide which specialists and drugs you need covered.

Each figure is the share of adults with the condition, marked higher or lower than the New Jersey county average, so you can see where each county stands out.

Chronic condition estimates, adults 18 and over, by county (CDC PLACES, 2023 estimates)
County Diagnosed diabetesHigh blood pressureObesityCoronary heart diseaseCOPDUninsured, 18 to 64
Camden County 11.4%33.4%29.8%5.7%5.7%11.6%
Burlington County 10.5%34.0%30.2%5.6%5.2%8.3%
Gloucester County 10.3%36.6%31.5%5.4%5.4%8.4%
Cumberland County 13.5%38.8%40.4%7.0%7.4%18.4%
Atlantic County 12.7%36.1%30.7%6.8%6.5%11.9%
Cape May County 11.7%38.9%33.5%7.8%7.2%8.3%
Salem County 11.9%37.4%34.0%6.9%7.2%11.0%
Ocean County 11.4%35.0%29.8%7.0%6.8%9.5%
Union County 11.6%33.7%29.7%5.5%5.0%15.0%
New Jersey county average 10.9%32.9%28.9%5.6%5.1%11.3%

Source: Chronic condition estimates for nine New Jersey counties (CDC PLACES).

CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, County Data, 2025 release (2023 survey estimates), retrieved 2026-10-20. Model-based small-area estimates of crude prevalence among adults 18 and over, not a count of local diagnoses. New Jersey figure: average of the 21 New Jersey counties, weighted by adult population.

Prescription drugs

Standalone Part D plans in New Jersey

Part D plans are priced by region, and New Jersey is its own region, so these 11 plans for 2027 apply in every New Jersey county. They pair with Original Medicare (often with Medigap) or with an Advantage plan that has no drug coverage.

11 plans statewide, with monthly premiums from $5.30 to $217.90; none has a $0 premium.

Standalone Part D plans, New Jersey, contract year 2027
PlanMonthly premiumAnnual deductiblePlan ID
Wellcare Value Script (PDP)Wellcare $5.30 $700 S4802_139
Wellcare Classic (PDP)Wellcare $24.30 $700 S4802_078
Humana Basic Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $28.30 $700 S5884_131
Humana Value Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $65.30 $687 S5884_183
HealthSpring Assurance Rx (PDP)HealthSpring (CMS lists the sponsor under its legal entity name, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX) $105.80 $700 S5715_025
SilverScript Choice (PDP)Aetna Medicare $120.50 $700 S5601_008
Horizon Medicare Blue Rx Standard (PDP)Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey $130.30 $700 S5993_001
Humana Premier Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $131.20 $350 S5884_150
AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare $138.50 $700 S5921_349
AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare $210.70 $300 S5921_386
Horizon Medicare Blue Rx Enhanced (PDP)Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey $217.90 $300 S5993_003

Source: Medicare Advantage and Part D plans in nine New Jersey counties (contract year 2027).

The Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027 (CMS program parameters). New Jersey standalone plans: 12 in 2026, 11 in 2027. What you pay also depends on Extra Help, New Jersey's PAAD and Senior Gold programs, and any late enrollment penalty. See Extra Help and Medicare Savings Programs in New Jersey and PAAD and Senior Gold.

The other path

Medigap in New Jersey

Every Advantage plan on this page replaces Original Medicare with a plan network. The other path keeps Original Medicare and adds a Medicare Supplement (Medigap) policy plus a separate Part D plan.

Medigap has no network: any provider that accepts Medicare accepts it, anywhere in the country. Premiums are higher than most Advantage plans, and in exchange your costs are more predictable.

New Jersey also protects people under 65 who have Medicare because of a disability. According to the Department of Banking and Insurance, if you became eligible on or after your 50th birthday but before 65, and on or after January 1, 2020, Medigap insurers in your area must issue Plan D when you apply within 12 months of enrolling in Part B, and may not charge more than they charge a 65-year-old for the same policy.

Under 50, the state contracting carrier, Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey, must issue Plan D to any applicant, at the same premium it charges people buying at 65, with no rating on health, age or claims.

Timing matters. Your 6-month Medigap open enrollment window starts when you are 65 or older and enrolled in Part B. Inside it, an insurer cannot turn you down or charge more for your health. See Medigap rules in New Jersey and Medicare Advantage vs Medigap.

Source: New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance: Medicare Supplement coverage for people under 65.

When you can change

How and when to enroll

You must have Medicare Part A and Part B to join a Medicare Advantage plan, and live in the plan’s service area, which is set county by county.

Initial Enrollment Period

Seven months around your 65th birthday: the 3 months before, your birthday month, and the 3 months after.

Annual Enrollment Period

October 15 to December 7, 2026. Choose or change plans for 2027; coverage starts January 1.

Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment

January 1 to March 31. If you are in a Medicare Advantage plan, you can switch plans or return to Original Medicare once.

Special Enrollment Periods

Moving, losing employer coverage, gaining or losing NJ FamilyCare, or a plan not renewing can open a window outside the normal calendar.

Ways to enroll: with a licensed agent such as Jackie ((856) 727-4221), directly with a plan, or on Medicare.gov. You can also call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227). More detail: Medicare enrollment periods.

Every guide

Each county guide lists every plan; each city guide adds that community’s own Census, CDC and hospital figures.

Camden County

Burlington County

Cumberland County

Atlantic County

County guide only.

Cape May County

County guide only.

Salem County

County guide only.

Ocean County

County guide only.

Plain English

Medicare plan terms on this page

Medicare Advantage (Part C)
A Medicare approved plan from a private company that provides your Part A and Part B benefits in place of Original Medicare. Most include drug coverage and some extras. You keep paying your Part B premium.
$0 Part C premium
The plan charges no monthly premium of its own for medical coverage. You still pay your Part B premium, any drug premium the plan lists, and copays or coinsurance when you use care.
In-network out-of-pocket maximum (MOOP)
The most you pay in a calendar year for covered Part A and Part B services from in-network providers. Once you reach it, the plan pays for covered in-network care for the rest of the year. Premiums and Part D drug costs do not count toward it.
HMO
Health Maintenance Organization. You generally use doctors and hospitals in the plan network, except for emergencies and urgent care, and many HMOs ask for a referral before you see a specialist.
PPO
Preferred Provider Organization. You can use doctors in or out of the network, but out-of-network care usually costs more. Referrals are usually not required.
HMO-POS
An HMO with a point of service option. You mostly use the network, but the plan lets you get some services out of network, usually at a higher cost.
Special Needs Plan (SNP)
A Medicare Advantage plan open only to people with particular needs: both Medicare and Medicaid (NJ FamilyCare in New Jersey), certain chronic conditions, or living in an institution such as a nursing home.
Star rating
A yearly CMS quality score from 1 to 5 stars, based on measures such as preventive care, member experience and customer service. It describes the plan overall; it does not tell you whether your doctors or drugs are covered.
FAQ

New Jersey Medicare questions

How many Medicare Advantage plans are available in New Jersey for 2027?

It depends on your county. Across the nine New Jersey counties in this guide, CMS lists from 29 Medicare Advantage plans (Ocean County) to 41 (Camden County) for 2027, not counting Special Needs Plans. Source: CMS 2027 Landscape file.

Is New Jersey one Part D region?

Yes. CMS prices standalone Part D plans by region, and New Jersey is a region of its own, so the same standalone Part D plans are offered in every county. The table on this page lists them with their 2027 premiums and deductibles.

Where can I get help choosing a Medicare plan in New Jersey?

Jackie Layser is a licensed agent, and her plan reviews are at no cost and with no obligation, by phone, on Zoom or in person anywhere in New Jersey: call or text (856) 727-4221. You can also compare plans on Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227).

How many standalone Part D plans are there in New Jersey for 2027?

CMS lists 11 standalone Part D plans for New Jersey in 2027. Part D plans are priced by region, and New Jersey is a region of its own, so the same plans are offered in every county. That is down from 12 in 2026, and none has a $0 monthly Part D premium for 2027.

Provenance

Sources and methodology

  • Plan data: CMS Medicare Advantage / Part D Landscape, contract year 2027 (CMS landscape file), filtered to nine New Jersey counties, retrieved 2026-10-20 through THE BRAIN (Ambrose healthcare database). Stars: CMS 2026 ratings by plan ID, because the 2027 landscape rows in the snapshot carry no rating yet.
  • 2027 changes: CMS Landscape 2026 (2026 file) and 2027, with the CMS CY2026 to CY2027 plan crosswalk, retrieved 2026-10-20.
  • Health data: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, County Data, 2025 release (2023 survey estimates), retrieved 2026-10-20. Model-based small-area estimates of crude prevalence among adults 18 and over, not a count of local diagnoses. Query: https://data.cdc.gov/resource/swc5-untb.json?stateabbr=NJ.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates, all 21 New Jersey counties, retrieved 2026-10-20; statewide totals are county sums.
  • New Jersey programs: Medigap rules from the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance: Medicare Supplement coverage for people under 65.
  • Federal figures: 2026 Part B premium and deductible and Part D base premium ($38.99) from CMS. 2027 values are announced around November 2026.

How the figures are derived

  • Headline plan counts and averages exclude Special Needs Plans, which have their own eligibility rules and are reported separately.
  • "$0 Part C premium" counts plans whose Part C premium is $0. "$0 combined monthly premium for Parts C and D" counts plans whose consolidated Part C + D premium is $0 (for a plan without drug coverage, its Part C premium); our guides and blog use this second count. Out-of-pocket limits are in-network amounts. The average Part D deductible covers plans with drug coverage only.
  • The 2026 to 2027 comparison counts Medicare Advantage plans with drug coverage, Special Needs Plans included, and its "$0" row uses the combined Part C + D premium, so it differs from the headline count.
  • When the CMS crosswalk ends a plan with no successor but the same company files a plan with the same or a similar name under a new plan ID, we say so; members are not moved into the new ID automatically.
  • We do not publish per-plan enrollment: the source does not carry it, and we never estimate plan figures.

Garden State Medicare Solutions is not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program. Medicare has neither endorsed nor reviewed this information.

Let's talk about your coverage in New Jersey

Tell Jackie about your current situation. Telephone, Zoom or in person, at no cost to you. Call or text (856) 727-4221.

Serving South Jersey and all of New Jersey · (856) 727-4221

Content reviewed by Jackie Layser, Licensed Medicare Insurance Agent at Garden State Medicare Solutions, New Jersey, helping Medicare clients since 2008. How we source and review our content. Last updated .